Tag: chapter 7
[…] So regardless of whose name is on the paycheck, bank account, or monster truck, the general marital community property presumption says that if it was acquired during the marriage, it belongs to you both (even a personal injury or wrongful death claim). And when one spouse files bankruptcy, he or she must list the income, stuff, and financial data of the other spouse. For this reason, this factor is no advantage for only one to file, as all the info comes in either way.

          Do I have to list the debts of my spouse if I file bankruptcy separately?

          Family Code Section 910 says, “…the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.” California FC Section 914(a): “..a married person is personally liable for the following debts incurred by the person’s spouse during marriage: A debt incurred for necessaries of life of the person’s spouse before the date of separation of the spouses.”