Table of Contents
[…] While this may seem relevant, the focus of the Ninth Circuit in Arrol was the extra-territory applicability of the California homestead exemption to a home in another state. The Ninth Circuit here did not consider or address whether the car or motor vehicle could be a home (it has considered whether a motor home or luxury secured debt is good faith in Chapter 13).
Statutory support for a Motor Home being treated as a Mobilehome in Calif.
California Health and Safety Code § 18010 defines a “recreational vehicle†as a “… motor home, travel trailer, truck camper, or camping trailer, with or without motive power, designed for human habitation for recreational, emergency, or other occupancy…It is either self-propelled, truck-mounted, or permanently towable on the highways without a permit.†(emphasis added).
In other words, an RV is a motorhome in California, and whether it’s self-propelled or not, is fit for habitation. California seems to be defining an RV or motor home as something which can be a residence or occupancy.